Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy informs you about the information we collect, how we use it, how we keep it and how we disclose it. This information is collected when you use our website. By collecting this information, We act as Data Controller and, by virtue of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of 27 avril 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "DPA"), We are obliged to provide you with information about our company, why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

1. Contact:
We are Shop24 - Online-Shopping in Luxembourg. You can contact us by e-mail, to our postal address and by telephone. We do not require a data protection officer, therefore all enquiries regarding our use of your personal data should be directed to the contact details given above.
Shop24 - Online-Shopping in Luxembourg
Tel: +352 621 322488
Email: info@shop24.lu
B.P. 3064
L-1030 Luxembourg

2. Collection of personal data
For easy navigation on our Shop24 platform, the collection of personal data is not required. This is only necessary if buyers establish a connection to the purchase of a product or service online or to the listing of products by sellers.

3. Data collection and transmission
We collect and process all data you enter when creating a user account (buyer or seller). In addition to this data, your IP address and when you make a purchase, order history, deliveries etc. are collected.
All this information is stored in our databases on our servers in Europe and is not shared with third parties without the user's consent. Your data will not be sent outside Europe, will not be used to make automated decisions that may affect you.
Every user accepts that his or her personal data may be transmitted to sellers in the course of providing services, from products or to other subcontractors who support Shop24 in providing services, especially for payments and deliveries. These subcontractors undertake to process this information only in accordance with Shop24's instructions and to comply with applicable laws on the protection of personal data.
For the payment of purchases, information on your bank cards is requested from our partners. This data is not stored by us, but with our payment service providers. Shop24 stores only an authenticity token as a reference, with which we can indicate whether a payment was successful or failed.

4. Cookie guidelines on the website
We only use cookies that are absolutely necessary for the proper functioning of our website. By using cookies, for example, the user can keep the selected goods in his shopping cart and continue shopping.
For more information on the use of cookies, please refer to our cookie guidelines on the website.

5. Your rights as a data subject
Without prejudice to the restrictions provided for in the DSGVO, you have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act : access authorisation, right of rectification, right of deletion, right to limit processing,
Right of opposition, right of portability and right to refuse automated processing
To exercise these rights, please send an e-mail to info@shop24.lu.
These rights can only be exercised within the framework of a contractual or legal obligation.

6. Your right to complain
Every user has the right to lodge a complaint. To do so, you can contact us: info@shop24.lu or contact the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD): 1, Allee du Rock'n'Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1

7. Updates to our privacy policy
As our services evolve, we are updating our privacy policy. Shop24 can change this data protection guideline at any time. We invite you to consult the latest version on this page.

8. Acceptance thereof
In the case of one-time or continuous use of the Shop24 platform, each user agrees to this data protection guideline. If a user does not agree to this, Shop24 invites that user not to use the services of the Shop24 platform.

Comments are closed.

Back to top