Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy informs you about the data we collect, use, store and disclose. This information is collected when you use our website. By collecting this information, we act as Data Controller and, by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free flow of such data (the “GDPR”), we are required to provide you with information about our company, why and how we use your data, and the rights you have in relation to your personal data.

1. Contact:

We are Shop24 - Online Shopping in Luxembourg. You can contact us by email, at our postal address and by phone. We are not required to have a data protection representative, so all inquiries regarding our use of your personal data should be directed to the contact details above.

Shop24 - Online Shopping in Luxembourg
Phone: +352 621 46 66 42
E-mail: info@shop24.lu
B.P. 3064
L-1030 Luxembourg

2. Collection of personal data

For simple navigation on our Shop24 platform, the collection of personal data is not necessary. This is only required when connecting to the purchase of a product or service online by buyers or the listing of products by sellers.

3. Data collection and transfer

We collect and process all the data you enter when creating a user account (buyer or seller). In addition to this data your IP address and during purchases, the history of orders, deliveries etc. are collected.
All this information is stored in our databases on our servers located in Europe and is not shared with third parties except with the user's consent. Your information is neither sent outside of Europe nor used to make automated decisions that may affect you.
Any User accepts that their personal data may be transmitted to sellers as part of the provision of services, products or to other subcontractors assisting Shop24 in the provision of services, in particular for payments and deliveries. These subcontractors undertake to process this information only according to Shop24's instructions and to comply with applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data.
For the payment of purchases, information relating to your bank cards will be requested by our partners. This data is not stored with us, but with our payment service providers. Shop24 only stores an authenticity token as a reference allowing us to indicate whether a payment was successful or unsuccessful.

4. Cookies policy on the website

We only use cookies that are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our website. The use of cookies allows the user, for example, to keep the selected goods in his basket and to continue shopping.
For more information on the use of cookies, please consult our cookie policy available on the site.

5. Your rights as a data subject

Without prejudice to the limitations provided for by the GDPR, you have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act:
Right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing,
right to object, right to portability and right to refuse automated processing
To exercise these rights please send an email to info@shop24.lu.
These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation.

6. Your right to complain

Every user has the right to lodge a complaint. To do this, you can contact us: info@shop24.lu or refer the case to the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD): 1, avenue du Rock'n'Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette Tel. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1

7. Updates to our privacy policy

As our services evolve, we update our privacy policy. Shop24 can modify this privacy policy at any time. We invite you to consult the latest version on this page.

8. Acceptance of the present

With single or continuous use of the Shop24 platform, each user agrees with this privacy policy. If a user does not agree with this, Shop24 invites that user not to use the services of the Shop24 platform.

Comments are closed.

Back to top